ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost
The ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost is a commuter e-bike from ENGWE. 250 W motor, up to 75 miles of range. Certification stated: EN 15194. Sold in 6 countries.
ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost specifications
- Motor
- 250 W
- Motor type
- Hub
- Torque
- 75 Nm
- Battery
- 648 Wh, 48 V 13.5 Ah
- Range per charge (stated)
- 75 miles (120 km)
- Torque sensor
- Yes
- Folding
- Yes
- Suspension
- Front
- Wheel size
- 20 in
- Weight
- 71 lb (32.3 kg)
- Maximum load
- 331 lb (150 kg)
- Water protection
- IPX7
- Safety certification (stated)
- EN 15194
Manufacturer's figures as of 21 October 2026. Range is the brand's rated maximum.
What the ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost is built for
The ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost is a commuter e-bike, built for daily rides to work, errands and city streets.
It has a 250 W hub motor and 75 Nm of torque.
It carries a 648 Wh battery and a stated range of up to 75 miles (120 km) on a charge. Real-world range is usually lower than the rated figure: it falls with throttle use, hills, cold weather, rider weight and higher assist levels.
The ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost weighs 71 lb (32.3 kg), carries up to 331 lb (150 kg) including the rider, has front suspension, uses a torque sensor, so the motor responds to how hard you pedal and is rated IPX7 against water.
Where the ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost may be ridden
With a 250 W motor it fits the European pedelec limits of 250 W and 25 km/h, where it is treated as a bicycle.
ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost safety certification
The brand states that the ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost is certified to EN 15194.
EN 15194 is the European standard for electrically power-assisted cycles (pedelecs), covering electrical and mechanical safety.
New York City allows only e-bikes certified to UL 2849, with batteries certified to UL 2271, to be sold or rented there; California requires e-bike batteries to meet UL 2849 or EN 15194 from 2026.
| Standard | What it covers | Status |
|---|---|---|
| EN 15194 | the European standard for electrically power-assisted cycles (pedelecs), covering electrical and mechanical safety | Stated by the brand |
ENGWE EP-2 3.0 Boost price by country
| Country | Official store | Price from | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | de.engwe.com | €1,299 | Buy |
| Spain | es.engwe.com | €1,299 | Buy |
| France | fr.engwe.com | €1,299 | Buy |
| United Kingdom | uk.engwe.com | £1,099 | Buy |
| Italy | it.engwe.com | €1,299 | Buy |
| Sweden | se.engwe.com | SEK 14,039 | Buy |
Prices from ENGWE's official store in each country, in local currency, including local sales taxes where the store shows them.
Product details
- Product type
- Commuter e-bike
- Brand
- ENGWE · China
- Category
- Electric Bikes
- Sold in
- Germany, Spain, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Sweden
- Price from
- €1,299