ENGWE E26
The ENGWE E26 is a commuter e-bike from ENGWE. 250 W motor, top speed 16 mph, up to 87 miles of range. Sold in 8 countries.
ENGWE E26 specifications
- Motor
- 250 W
- Torque
- 70 Nm
- Battery
- 768 Wh, 48 V 16 Ah
- Removable battery
- Yes
- Range per charge (stated)
- 87 miles (140 km)
- Top speed
- 16 mph (25 km/h)
- Suspension
- Full
- Wheel size
- 26 in
- Weight
- 74 lb (33.5 kg)
- Maximum load
- 331 lb (150 kg)
Manufacturer's figures as of 21 October 2026. Range is the brand's rated maximum.
What the ENGWE E26 is built for
The ENGWE E26 is a commuter e-bike, built for daily rides to work, errands and city streets.
It has a 250 W motor, 70 Nm of torque and a top speed of 16 mph (25 km/h).
It carries a 768 Wh removable battery and a stated range of up to 87 miles (140 km) on a charge. Real-world range is usually lower than the rated figure: it falls with throttle use, hills, cold weather, rider weight and higher assist levels.
The ENGWE E26 weighs 74 lb (33.5 kg), carries up to 331 lb (150 kg) including the rider and has full suspension.
Where the ENGWE E26 may be ridden
With a 250 W motor it fits the European pedelec limits of 250 W and 25 km/h, where it is treated as a bicycle.
ENGWE E26 safety certification
The brand's listing for the ENGWE E26 does not state a UL 2849 or EN 15194 certification. New York City allows only e-bikes certified to UL 2849 to be sold or rented there, and California requires certified batteries from 2026; ask the seller for the certificate before buying.
ENGWE E26 price by country
| Country | Official store | Price from | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | de.engwe.com | €1,499 | Buy |
| Denmark | dk.engwe.com | DKK 11,199 | Buy |
| Spain | es.engwe.com | €1,499 | Buy |
| France | fr.engwe.com | €1,499 | Buy |
| United Kingdom | uk.engwe.com | £1,299 | Buy |
| Italy | it.engwe.com | €1,499 | Buy |
| Poland | pl.engwe.com | PLN 6,349 | Buy |
| Sweden | se.engwe.com | SEK 16,199 | Buy |
Prices from ENGWE's official store in each country, in local currency, including local sales taxes where the store shows them.
Product details
- Product type
- Commuter e-bike
- Brand
- ENGWE · China
- Category
- Electric Bikes
- Sold in
- Germany, Denmark, Spain, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Poland, Sweden
- Price from
- €1,499